How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

We purchased a new house last year from Bellway we paid £310k

Customer Question

We purchased a new house last year from Bellway we paid £310k they told us they would give is a discount of £5k for completing on time the figures reflect this, however we have since discovered our neighbours in the same property as ours paid £281.950 7 months previous to us and £295 this appears a big difference in 7 months, though the main concern is the identical property next door which was built simultaneously to ours and was sold at £293k we have rang Bellway who said its up to them what price they negotiate our concern is that at no time were we told we could negotiate a lower price could we be entitled to any money back as we were not offered the same opportunities as our neighbours? we feel £28k difference is a huge amount of money for the same house.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Did you get a survey valuation done?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No we didn't

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No valuation done as we were cash buyers having sold our previous property some time ago

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
In short you have overpaid - is that right?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I haven't received a reply from the expert does he/she require more information from me?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

when can I expect my expert to respond?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I will type my response, but please bear in mind I am In court.

Have you complained to any ombudsman yet?
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
RIght,

What I can say is that legally there is not a lot you can do.

You could have had the house valued - you did not.

This could have shown you that the house was overpriced. But you did not and that was a matter for you.

So in those circumstances if you tried to go to court you would lose - on the baiss you could have taken reasonable steps to prevent this loss.

In any event unless you say that would not have purchased, even if you won, the judge would not award compensation,

However there is a home builder ombudsman.

They are independent and can mediate your complaint. It may be that the matter is resolved that way.

They can be contacted at

http://www.homebuildermediation.com/ombudsman.html

However can you take them to court and win for overpaying - no. This is because you could have had a valuation,

I am sorry if this is not the answer you want but based on what you have said this is the legal position.

If you do need follow up please bear in mind I am in court - thanks.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I haven't taken any action regarding this matter it wasn't the value of the house I was concerned about it was more the issue that the house builder had not gave us the opportunity to negotiate a lower price as the had with other neighbours.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for the update.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice