How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

A newspaper published an article about potential timebomb

Customer Question

A newspaper published an article about potential 'timebomb' of mining subsidence in an area that I own a £280k house and featured a photo of the green with houses in the background. one of the houses is the property I own and rent out and I want to know what legal action, if any, I can take against the newspaper due to the effect this will now have on property prices. The article is still available to view online. When the properties were built, the builders identified the mines that were there and dealt with them accordingly so this article is without foundation. can anyone help?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I want to know if there is any legal action i can take against the newspaper for publishing a photo of my property and talking about subsidence when there is no issue.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the link to the article is:


 


http://www.eastwoodadvertiser.co.uk/news/eastwood-kimberley-news/old-mine-shafts-a-ticking-timebomb-1-5297029

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I had a good friend who lived in Kimberley
a when I was in financial services over 20 years ago. I seem to remember they
had an annual pram race which was a big event. I threatened to go over one
weekend for several years but it never happened. I should look him up.



This is the second time this kind of
thing has cropped up on this site in the last fortnight was over different
issues in completely different areas.



The newspaper is reporting actual
events, and you couldn't do nothing to stop them reporting the actual events
and can do nothing to stop them printing what people have said.



In this area a coal search is mandatory
when buying a property and British Coal have 99% accurate records of where the
mine shafts and the workings are.



In the property eventually subsides due
to past coal workings British Coal will pay compensation.



In order for you to claim compensation
in respect of the article you would have to prove that you have suffered loss.



You would need proof from a valuer
would give a value before the article was printed and proof from a valuer after
the article was printed.



You would need evidence that the
article had devalued your property.



In that respect, it may be worth while
speaking to a couple of local agents to get their slant on it.



Without that evidence, you are dead in
the water.



Assuming that you get that evidence, you
are then faced with sueing the newspaper for defamation or blight. It would not
be easy litigation and it is unlikely that you would find the solicitor to deal
with it No win no fee.



If you went to court and lost you could
be looking at a legal bill of between 10,000 and £20,000, although if you won,
you would get that back.



It depends whether you want to spend
and risk the money on the litigation and whether, in the eyes of an experienced
valuer, the article makes any difference to the value of your property.


I appreciate that this isnt what you want to hear but there is no point in me misleading you.

Does that answer your question? Can I help
further?

The next part is really important for me:



Please don't forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow
up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then
the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that
you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info
before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and
answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks




Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.






Incidentally, dealing with coal mines is a
specialist job and can only be undertaken by British Coal because of the gas
risk. The builders therefore will not have been able to "deal" with anything
but will only have been able to have carried out searches and investigations.



They may have put the properties on a raft however,
to minimise substance damage

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice