How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I own a property on buy to let. Property fell into arrears

Customer Question

I own a property on buy to let. Property fell into arrears due to property being vacant. Lenders wanted to repossess but tenants moved in, lenders transfered the property to Receivers. Eventually all arrears were paid off. I requested return of the property. Lenders refused. Lenders contacted me several months later for a review of my circumstances stating that if the outcome was good, they would consider returning the property. They were happy with the financial assessment but required me to pay £2,600.00 to cover their fees for instructing Receivers. I was happy to pay this fee on the confirmation that the property will be returned to me as their correspondences were vague on this point. Eventually they concluded that they will not return the property unless I pay back the whole loan. I was crushed. In the interim, the property was no longer in arrears, indeed, about £3000 has been paid over and above the mortgage due (confirmation by the lenders). I then received a one line email few weeks ago from the Receivers to inform me that they have closed their books and returned the property to the Lenders and have recommended sale of the property because the tenant left. I was prepared to find another tenant immediately but the Lenders will not allow me to do so. They have now put the property on the market not minding that it will put me in negative equity of over £20,000. what shoudl I do?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is this lender MX by any chance?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes, Mortgage Express

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


It seems to be the week for it. The question
has cropped up loads of times this week. It is probably Dryden's solicitors who
are dealing with this and they have thousands of these. MX are trying to
offload their book because they have a lot of toxic debt and they are using
every trick in the book to get rid of these cases.

Unfortunately, you shot yourself in the foot with
regard to their fees.



It would have been easier to pay their fee
and then rely on their agreement to return the property to you than argue the
toss and end up in the situation that you are now in.



Once the property is in hand of LPA receivers,
it is virtually impossible to get it back, unless the lender consents. The
reason is that if the property were handed back to you, it can fall into
arrears again if the market changes or you no longer have the tenant. It would
almost be like a lender lending tenant with a poor history of payment, more
money. They simply do not do it.



There are tens of thousands of landlords in
the same situation as you are in, and there is no magic solution. It might be
worthwhile subscribing to this forum because you may get some ideas http://www.property-forum.co.uk/



You would need an expensive court action and
some proof that the lenders were acting or the receivers were acting illegally.



It is not going to be an easy battle



I'm sorry I cannot give you a definitive
answer to this, but I am afraid that there is not one. Can I help further?



Please don't forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow
up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then
the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that
you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info
before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and
answer.

The thread remains open. Thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice