How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69369
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

Hi There I had been issued a traffic ticket,by Harrow council.I

Customer Question

Hi There

I had been issued a traffic ticket,by Harrow council.I paid the ticket within 2 weeks on my credit card,1 year later my car has been clamped by baliffs and they want a payment for £800,The council wont speak to me on the phone.I never had any comunication by the council or the baliffs,I did not know I owed any money.I have spoken to my card company they want me to pay £10 for a PIR so they can send me all statements.in the meantime I have no car and this has caused me so much stress as I need to pick my daughter from nursery.

Please help me as this seems to be an administion error by harrow council,Iremember paying my Ticket,I remember this showed on my statement back last year.

Thanks in advance

Jay
[email protected]
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have proof of payment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I have requested a statement from the card company.I will have proof,at the time i had been given a reference number,But cant find it now.But i have paid it 100% its a shame it was a year ago as i normaly keep them for 6months

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


I have requested a statement from the card company.I will have proof,at the time i had been given a reference number,But cant find it now.But i have paid it 100% its a shame it was a year ago as i normaly keep them for 6months


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Did you pay within 14 days of the PCN? 2 weeks is a looser term. Was it within 14 days?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Yes i did within 14 days


 


Do you think i should pay the bailifs as they have clamped my car if towed i will need need to pay more ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Forget that for now

Do the DVLA have the right address for you and the car and have they always had?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Yes dvla have my correct details

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
And have you never had any correspondence about this?

If I tell you there is a way out of this for you on that basis but if you do it inaccurately there would be a serious risk of a custodial sentence, would that focus your mind?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Yeah,whats the plan


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I'm not sure whether that means you haven't or you have?

If you haven't then you need to make statutory declaration to the effect that you didn't get various documents. You will need to make an out of time stat dec explaining why you are out of time. Then an in time one.

That will wipe the fine back to the PCN stage which will mean the bailiffs fees are wiped too.

Obviously though making a false stat dec is perjury and people to to prison for that.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972


 


Honestly no one had contacted me before being clampled,


 


Who do I have to make a statutory declaration to?The council or baliffs


 


I have been told by baliffs the will tow the car tommorow.


 


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No, forget about being contacted.

You should have got a charging certificate, a warrant of execution and possibly a letter from the bailiffs?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice