How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33324
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

hi i have been split up from my partener for nearl 7 months

Customer Question

hi i have been split up from my partener for nearl 7 months i have lived in the house that she owns i have put quite a lot of money in the property for 10 the ten years that i have lived there i never wanted to go down this path but she is forcing me to am i entiteled to anything
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage.
What financial contribution have you made to the property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

there is no mortgage her husband unfortunatlly died i have paid my way for the ten years that we were together through house keeping money also i have put in a lot of money and time doing repairs to the property ie new driveway new front wall and iron railings re vamped all the garden and most of the house i think the house is now worth about 120k like i say i do not want to go down this path but she is forcing me to over our dog

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much did you spend on improvements and alterations?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


about 4k and i gave her 100 pounds a week housekeeping i do not have any reciepts for the improvements as i did all the work myself

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is the house worth?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i already told you about 100 to 120 thousand pounds

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
My apologies so you did.
I am afraid that the money that you paid as housekeeping has no relevance to your claim - you woudl have had to pay for food and bills where ever you had lived.
However the work you have done to improve the value of the property does give you a financial claim on the equity/sale proceeds.
It does not give you the right to live in the property - but does mean you can claim a lump sum equivalent either to the money that you spent - or the amount that it increased the value of the property.
You should try and negotiate a figure with your ex using Family Mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thanks thats all i wanted to no the house was valued at 60 k when i moved in and like i have said i never wanted to go down this path all this upset for a dog and if she would have asked she could have had her

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You are most welcome - good luck
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i dont want anything i was just trying to keep my dog

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Then that might be something worth discussing with her using Family mediation (www.familymediationhelpline.co.uk)
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions