How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

ra phi

Customer Question

Me and my wife live in a one bed apartment.
Born on the 7th of August 1937 and
wife born on 26th January 1939.
Do we still have to pay council tax.
The flat is rented but owned by a company, where
I am a part shareholder and a director.
Kind regards
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you have a tenancy agreement?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No


I have been living in this flat since 1938

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK.

Is there any reason you think you should not?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No reason - except that I am also a shareholder and a director in this family company

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And please - I do not intend to be a meber at present, this may be my first and last payment.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
There is a hierarchy of liable persons in relation to council tax.

The owner occupier is at the very top. That does not apply here.

The Council will next turn to the owner. That may be a company and they may accept the company is liable.

The practical reality though is that since you are a shareholder in the company they will probably take the view that you are liable as the tenant.

The truth is that you can register the company as the liable person perfectly ethically and as long as council tax is being paid probably the council won't care.

As soon as arrears develop though they will argue that you are liable I'm afraid.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69543
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have been paying my council tax every year.


Now I am over 75 years and do I still have to continue paying or is there an alternative.


Regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If this is a trail offer, then please CANCEL my membership.


Kind regaerds

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Opting out because you have asked for a refund

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice