How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Im involved in a divorce which is over but as part of the

Customer Question

I'm involved in a divorce which is over but as part of the financiual settlement my ex wife and I are cashing in some pension bonds and her solicitor asked the company to send both cheques to her. I think this is unprofessional (along with other behaviour I have complained about to her practice) and would like to report her professionally. Is this worthwhile?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question.
What is your concern about her asking this - who is due to have the funds?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the funds are to be shared equally

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do you have any reason to think they will not send you the money?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no but I don't see why they asked to do this and I dont trust either the solicitor or my ex wife.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the funds are to be shared equally
no, but dont see why they asked to do it and dont trust6 either of them

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are there any other financial issues to resolve?
Costs to pay?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She's to get 40% of my occupational pension but I've paid for doing that and I have no other things to pay except next month's payment but that's in hand. Paid £1000 for decree nisi recently.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Has the request for the monies already been made?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

yes and both companies are ABOUT TO PAY US but my concern is whether I have grounds for complaint and if so to whom?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Just to check - you didn't have a solicitor?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no but I'm abouit to receive the solicitor's mantra which is Get yourself a solicitor!!! Bye bye for adding to my professional mistrust of all the ones I've had to deal with ,

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
No not at all - there is no reason to use a solicitor if you are able to deal with matters yourself - and there is no reason why you should not be able to to do so.
Unfortunately unless they do not send you the money they haven't done anything for which they are likely to reprimanded - although I cannot see any reason why they could not have requested a split payment - unless of course the company cashing the money refuse to do this.
So whilst you can complain sadly I do not think any action will be taken
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice