How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Stuart J Your Own Question
Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22624
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

If I suspect that a member of my family is my Mothers power

Customer Question

If I suspect that a member of my family is my Mothers power of attorney how can I find out
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

You can do a search. The forms and info are here.

https://www.gov.uk/find-someones-attorney-or-deputy

There is a fee of £10 which isnt mentioned.



Can I help further? Please bear with me
today because I will be online and off-

line.



Please don't forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow
up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then
the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that
you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info
before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and
answer.

The thread remains open.

It is not an instant service so sometimes you will get a response in minutes
and sometimes it will be hours.



Thanks