How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Clare Your Own Question
Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 34105
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello my divorce has been finalised, but the financial settlement

Customer Question

Hello my divorce has been finalised, but the financial settlement failed in mediation. I am claiming employment support allowance and therefore my solicitor applied for legal aid for the next part of settling the financial side. My ex husband has in excess of £400,000 in investments and has made great efforts to hide the money. I wanted a full forensic investigation into his finances performed but I have just had a letter from the legal services commission to say that I am not entitled to legal aid. My solicitor has advised that I fight for a financial settlement by myself. I would be grateful for any advice you may have.
Kind regards

Lucy
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
Why are you not eligible for funding?
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
The legal services commission say that I have a disposable income of £10,000. I don't have any savings at all, I claim ESA. I am not sure that the commission took into account my debts, outgoings and maintenance payments to my daughter
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
The only one of those that would count is the maintenance - but you are entitled to a breakdown of the assessment so that you know for certain
You are fully entitled to make the application yourself - and although I know it is daunting you CAN do it
The starting point is the Form A available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/form-a-eng.pdf
and the form EX160 available here
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/ex160a-eng.pdf
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you Claire, can you tell me how much you think it might cost to obtain a financial settlement? As I think I mentioned my ex husband has had help from a financial advisor to 'hide' the money. We had a property together and he didnt split the proceeds equally with me, so I know I am at least entitled to that.
Many thanks for your help
Lucy
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
If you do it yourself it will cost you nothing except time and effort!
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Oh that's good news! Do I just send the completed form you gave me the link to off to the court where my divorce was finalised?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
Yes that is exactly what you do!
Claire
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Thank you ClaireDo you think there are any pitfalls or problems I should look out for? Is there any specific wording I should use?
Expert:  Clare replied 4 years ago.
Hi
No this form is very straightforward - it will get more complicated but deep breaths and a step by step approach will work well
Claire