How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask joannem1965 Your Own Question

joannem1965, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 264
Experience:  I am a solicitor
Type Your Law Question Here...
joannem1965 is online now

ive been asked to do a crb check for work (measured building

Customer Question

ive been asked to do a crb check for work (measured building surveyor) as we recently have been getting alot of work at schools, ive have 3 cautions, one when i was 17 for going equiped, one for small amout of drugs when i was 20, and an affray when i was 26, ive been employed by the company for 13 years and now at the age of 30 im quite fearfull of the response from my employer most likly being fired, shoud i preemt them and quit
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Are you being basic or enhanced checked?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

im not sure, its been handed back to empoyer, i have ticked the yes box that asked if i have recived a conviction/caution/warning etc all i knw is the form says crb and is pink form, my office manager thinks its a standard check as were not actualy working with children just surveing buildings there in, but as shes not the one whos enitated the check im not to sure

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

not sure possibly basic its a pink form

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

How long have you been there?

And to confirm you are an employee or self employed?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

13 years amd im an employed

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
And does your employer have a policy on such convictions etc?
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 4 years ago.

Hi there just because you've got cautions and your employer's asking you to do a CRB check doesn't mean you'll be dismissed so I'd suggest you hold off any resignation. There are some factors that'll be taken into account when deciding if a dismissal will be fair. For example, do the cautions affect your ability to do your job, were you supposed to disclose these when you started work or during your time there but didn't, and so on. These are cautions you have - they're spent immediately once issued, they're not formal convictions. Also they aren't for child or sexual offences so they shouldn't affect you working in schools. I wouldn't say this will end up in you getting the sack so you shouldn't be resigning either. Good luck

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions