How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22385
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi, our rain water has a right of way down our neighbours gutter,however

Customer Question

Hi, our rain water has a right of way down our neighbours gutter,however the rain water was leaking from the stop end of her gutter onto our property.The water is not flowing down the gutter to the fall pipe at the other end of her property.We have asked our neighbour to rectify this as it is causing rain water to overflow onto our property.
Our neighbours have had a fall pipe installed into a small water butt that does not have a soak away.The neighbour has said she will empty it regularly.She is 80 years old and know that this will in all probability not happen.If not emptied the water will run onto our property.What we would like to know is can our neighbour stop our rain water from flowing to the party drain ? Can we stop her using the water butt and insist she rectifys the real problem of her misaligned gutter.Many thanks for your help in advance.Christopher
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why do you believe she will not have it emptied?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Even if she did drain from the tap on the butt there is no soak away and the water will flow onto our property

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Has the gutter broken? Are there two probs? The butt overflow and the gutter?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

She has stopped the gutter overflow by installing a new fall pipe into a small water butt.Where the gutter is misaligned on her property her rain water as well as ours will go into this butt.We are a semi detatched property

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

I have a 50 gallon water butt on my shed (small
area of roof) and when it rains, you would need a chain of people with buckets
to keep it from overflowing.

In summer it empties almost completely.

The remedy is to pipe the overflow to wherever it
should have gone to before.

If it overflows onto your property, this is
nuisance and you are entitled to take court action to get her to remedy the

It may cause damage. She is liable to compensate
you for any damage

The nuisance is likely to be as a result of her
negligence. I mention that purely for completeness if you are drafting legal

She is liable to compensate you for any nuisance.

Similarly, the gutter appears to be leaking
because of her negligence/failure to repair. As a result of that, the water is
causing nuisance and may cause damage.

She is liable for that. She is liable for anything
which she causes.

However, if it is a lack of repair and your water
from your roof also goes on her gutter then you are partly liable for the
repair under the doctrine of mutual benefit and burden. You have the benefit of
using the gutter and therefore you have the burden of repairing it in
proportion to your use. Probably 50%.

If however, she has messed about with it and
misaligned it, and that is causing the overflow, she is 100% liable

Can I help further?

Please don't forget to positively rate my
answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will follow
up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively, then
the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel that
you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info
before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and

The thread remains open.

It is not an instant service so sometimes you will get a response in minutes
and sometimes it will be hours.


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice