How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question
Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

I have a long running disput with a bullieing naighbour spreading

Resolved Question:

I have a long running disput with a bullieing naighbour spreading lies about my personal life, partialy blocking the, and then pulling back the blindes to laugh at my strugel to gey the car in and out shouting abouce ing street the police can not or will not help what do i do next other than compleatly lose the plot?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Is she doing this deliberately to cause you harassment?

Customer:

Yes

Max Lowry :

Okay - have you complained to the police specifically about harassment?

Customer:

yes

Max Lowry :

And they do nothing useful still?

Customer:

no just tell me to stay clear of her which is what i do

Max Lowry :

Well, that's not helpful. Harassment is a criminal offence now, and the police should arrest and charge her if they have sufficient evidence to do that.

Max Lowry :

Do they have evidence or is it simply one word against the other?

Customer:

some evidence but not enough

Customer:

or so they say

Max Lowry :

Okay. The standard in criminal issues is beyond all reasonable doubt, as you know. But, you could instead take action in the civil courts, where the standard is "on balance of probabilities".

Max Lowry :

It's easier in the civil courts - so you could seek an injunction to stop her harassing you.

Max Lowry :

Then if she continues, she would be in contempt of court and could go to prison for that.

Customer:

where do i start

Max Lowry :

You would need to issue an N1 Claim Form.

Max Lowry :

You get this from the local county court.

Customer:

would i get one from a soliciter

Max Lowry :

You ask for an injunction in that, and set out the details of why in the form. The Court staff would assist you in completing the forms.

Max Lowry :

They can provide one for you - yes.

Customer:

yes please

Max Lowry :

You can get Court forms online at this address: http://www.justice.gov.uk/courts/procedure-rules/civil/forms

Max Lowry :

It's best to get a solicitor to do all this for you if you can though.

Customer:

thank you I'll down load one and fill it out with my husband

Max Lowry :

No problem. Does this answer your question?

Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


thank you you've been most helpful. sorry got distracked writing down e-address

Expert:  Max Lowry replied 4 years ago.
Thats okay - I hope you manage to sort it quickly.