How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69362
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

what are my options when someone has put in writing something

Customer Question

what are my options when someone has put in writing something that is untrue and malicious to various government departments, namely the child benefit office, social services and the child support agency?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have received written evidence today from the child support agency appeals dept, in which the defendant has made various allegations and has sent copies of these allegations to the child ben office and social services, they are completely untrue, i was subject to soc servs asessment in oct 2012 in which they have stated that the 16 yr old boy in my care is perfectly safe ....

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What type of allegations?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry for the delay was cooking dinner :)

the allegations were that i allow teenagers to do drugs and alcohol, that im harbouring the child (16) that i illegally sought to claim child ben and csa for the sons support - that since he has been living with me (march 2012) his behaviour has deterioated.. the list is endless, im a bad person, bad influence.....

i have 4 children of my own 32, 30 25 and 16 older ones have all left home and are all professionals...i have fostered previously for my local council so have been subject to crb check etc which was done in 2011

im thinking along the lines of defamation/slander ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
It is possible to argue those are defamatory statements.

However, I'm afraid defamation isn't a claim that is accessible to most people. A defamation action would cost in excess of £25,000 and there is no legal aid.

Even if you won its not likely he could pay the award.

In addition to that, you would have to show loss and since the CSA have not acted to your detriment upon these allegations there is no actual financial loss. The closest you can come is that some of these allegations would be criminal conduct and then there is a presumption of damage but you don't get much for presumptions of damage.

I'm very sorry but I have to give you truthful information.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

im not seeking substantial damages, just justice do you think i should go down the criminal route then ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
There are no offences in his conduct on this occasion I'm afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

ok thank you

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

surely its libel or at least slander ? sorry but there must be a course of action i could try ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Slander and libel are variants of defamation which is not a criminal matter.

I'm very sorry but I'm not sure there will be anything that can realistically be done. Making adverse statements to csa is pretty common.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thats very true, but i was not married to him so there shouldnt be any axe to grind - oh well guess i'll just have to suffer in silence, let him say what he likes about me to various agencies all are without foundation, no evidence, thanks for your help worth a try

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
No problem.

All the best

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice