How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69377
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

has anyone disputed their council tax bill,and have they taken

Customer Question

has anyone disputed their council tax bill,and have they taken them to court and won
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

what do you mean

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

If you could explain your situation a little more?

The answer to your direct question is that, of course, there is at least one person in the UK who has won at the valuation tribunal but probably thats not what you are asking about.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i have visited the council tax office to question the billing account and i am not happy with the answers they gave

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Yes, so what is your question?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

for jom1972 hi as a rough guide i have had a accident so bare with me if i do not explain correct.i have a few propertys that are on rent.but i am paying council tax for two,i have been paying them on the same day but one is ok but the other has been to court and been passed to baliffs.i went to thier office for a explantion and said i was late plus i also asked about any discount because one is empty getting repaired and the other i stay from time to time until i can rent it but came away not understanding properly

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
OK.

I understand the facts.

What did you want to know about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


for jomo1972 are they correct in the way they have acted.do i have a case or do i need to go back to their office and speak to another advicer. i do not agree with the way they have explained or is it that they have thier own law

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
On the face of it, it would seem that they are right.

You do not seem to deny that you are late with council tax. If you are late then they are entitled to get a liability order and pass it to bailiffs.

The problem here are really is not that you do not have a challenge but that you did not bring it.

There is a hierarchy of liable persons with council tax and an investment landlord is not generally the 1st unless of course the property is empty. You seem to be saying that it is empty and so you are liable.

You could indeed have asked them to reduce the payments because the property is empty but you do not seem to have done so in which case you are liable. You can ask them to reconsider and sometimes they will but really the time to do that was before they got a liability order rather than after.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions