How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I was served a notice of eviction on the 31st of jan2013.The

Customer Question

I was served a notice of eviction on the 31st of jan2013.The eviction date is 14th feb 2013.I was at the county court yesterday and applied for suspension of the possession warrant.The hearing for that is friday 8th feb.I have rent arrears of £2799.I am scared to defend myself because I know this is the only chance I have but there isn't enough time to get advice.I'm not sure what to say to present my case in the best possible light.I have a 15year old daughter and two sons living with me.My eldest son has just got back from Gambia this morning and he will help pay the arrears and help with future rent payments.i have managed to get £1400 together but I don't know if this will help.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

What is your current monthly rent?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

£541

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok. And what can you afford to pay?

And you have applied to stay the warrant yes?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


£100 I can afford and yes I have applied to stay the warrant,have know idea what this actually means though.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks.

As long as you can show the Judge that you can make the monthly repayments PLUS a sum off the arrears then the warrant will be suspended.

If you can NOT afford to pay the monthly rent then the warrant will not be suspended.

The rent is £541 plus as I understand it you can only pay £100 a month leaving a shortfall of £441 - if this is the case it wont be suspended.

But if it is the case you can pay £100 a month off the arrears, then the warrant is very likely to be suspended.

You need to show the Judge you can make payments.

I hope this helps you.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 3 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I can afford rent and £100 arrears due to my son now being in paid employment.He has been a volunteer until now and I have supported him on his journey(which is why I am in this mess) Will this count for me as a change of circumstance?and last but not least,if I could borrow the whole amount from a friend would that make this whole situation go away or is it too late for that?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Its not too late to borrow, but dont do it if you cant afford it.

If you can afford rent plus £100 a month, that should be fine.

Just dont make things worse for yourself...........


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks,I just don't want to blow my chance by not defending myself in the right way.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Sure, you will be fine with current plus £100 a month.............
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice