How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

i have just found out the affidavit which i signed and sworn

Customer Question

i have just found out the affidavit which i signed and sworn at the county court contains lots of errors. my solicitor drafted the affidavit as i talked her through the violence (verbally narration of events) which i have been suffering from my husband, but my solicitor failed to give me the drafted copy, for me to check for any errors and correct any mistakes she had written. so basically i do not have a clue what she must have written.
when we got to court, i was asked to sign and swear an oath and i did.
I feel as though my solicitor has let me down, as she was supposed to send me a copy to ready and correct any mistakes before we went to submit at court.
Please now that i have found out, what do i do to sort this out. as the court hearing is on the 7/02/2013?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Why did you not read before signing?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i clearly told my solicitor i did not read it, as i didnt even know the document in her hands was the final draft copy. i thought it was an application which she had filled for my injunction matters.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So you signed and swore in front of court staff without reading what you signed?

Please expalin the errors.

Is your question concerning the solicitor or correcting the statment?

When was it submitted to court?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i absolutely did not read any documents before i signed in court, this my solicitor can also confirm.


 


i am more concerned about what i need to do now in regards XXXXX XXXXX my statement.


 


and how to have this sorted out asap

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
When did you submit the original statment?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

In November 2012, but the hearing is on the 7/February/2013. that is Thursday.


 


How do i get my solicitor or contact the county court for me to correct some of the errors contained within before the hearing?


 


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

You need to make an application to submit an amended statement. I would submit the amended doc along with the application. On therse facts your solcitor should do it FoC.

A I assume that nothing in the statement has already been raised by the other side or you would have mentioned it I guess and you are raising this yourself.

You do have to tell the other side that you are making the application.

Can I help further?





Please bear with me over the weekend
because I will be online and off-line doing "weekend things."

Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in
ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask
me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at
all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.





Customer: replied 3 years ago.

This has not been raised by the other sideat all.


 


I have just noticed it now that was why i had to find out what to do before the hearing on thursday.


 


Please thank you very much for your last response.


But i would like to ask you one more question,


If i tell my solicitor to do just as you have suggested and as soon as possible, do you think we can sort this out before the hearing on Thursday 7/ february?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Relist: Other.
i only want an answer to the last question. Thank you.
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I think your expert is offline as, in fairness, it is a Sunday morning. I will chase him up for you.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX be waiting.


 

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You are free to go offline. He will pick it up when he is along.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I am afraid that this is not an instant
service so sometimes you will get a response in minutes and sometimes it will
be hours.

Thanks

There is no reasonwhy this cannot all be submitted on Monday.

 

Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I am so sorry if i upset you.


 


Thank you very much for your response and i am very grateful.


At least i know what to do next.


 


Have a good weekend sir.


Bye

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.




No, I'm sorry, it wasn't meant like
that. The site gives the impression that people will get an answer in
nanoseconds. The site is hosted in San Francisco and we are all over the UK. I
am in Cheshire.

We are all outreach workers. We dip in
and out, particularly at weekends.



I hope you get it sorted.



Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I totally understand sir.


 


Do not worry.


 


I am happy with your service.


 


From your helpful response i am hopeful that i will get it sorted at the Leicester County Court tomorrow.


 


Thank you very much once again. Bye


 

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to help. Regards

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice