How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

The following is a letter I wrote to my neighbour on 24/01/13..I

Customer Question

The following is a letter I wrote to my neighbour on 24/01/13..I am unable to speak with him as he juat walks away.
David.
I have today discovered flooding in my garage. On looking over the fence I observed earth placed in such a manner as to form a dam resulting in the water level being above the garage foundation. As I pointed out to you some time ago there is no damp course and these old concrete blocks are porus.
I had a similar problem over 20 years ago when then owner of No. 35 placed earth in a similar manner. when the earth was removed my Son Ewan and I dug a gravel soak away which solved the problem.
I aould appreciate your early co-operation in removing sufficient earth to allow free passage of rain water to flow between our garages.
Regards, Colin

I contacted the council about 3 years ago about the exsessive rainwater flowing from his drive on to our drive due to concrete block fence posts he had built over a shallow channel formed on the edge of his drive designed to pass rain water to a gulley between our garages. The answer was that no action could be taken as it was regarded as nusance.

I am 83 years of age and am at my wits end on how to deal with the problem neighbour.
I have lived here for 31 years where as my neighbour only arrived 7 years ago and started causing trouble a year later

Surely there must be some law to prevent my property and contents of my garage from damage.
I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX can assist me.
Regards, Colin campbell
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

There is a legal right for rainwater to be percolated away naturally by adjoining owners. Anything over and above rainwater - there is no such right.

Max Lowry :

There is an obligation upon a neighbour to take such reasonable care when doing things on his own land not to unreasonably affect his neighbour. This includes packing down the land so that rainwater can no longer percolate the substrata in the usual way.

Max Lowry :

You should therefore be able to claim nuisance as a consequence of what he has done.

Customer:

Thanks for your information.

Max Lowry :

You're welcome.

Customer:

Thanks for your help. However knowing my neighbour he will ignore the information you have given me. What can I do then?

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice