How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I had an accident on friday evening, no-one else involved,

Customer Question

I had an accident on friday evening, no-one else involved, I hit a garden wall. was subsequently arrested for drink driving. between the accident and being arrested I had some more to drink
my breath test taken in the police station 1.50 hours after the accident was 100 and 97
I was interviewed and charged the following day
What do I do now?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

When do you attend Court?

I assume you want to know what your sentence will be?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

25/02/2013 is the court date.


I would like to know the possible sentence and if engaging one of the specialist law firms that claim to get people off is a realistic approach?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
The sentencing range is low level community order to high level community order (which is Probation such as unpaid work).

You will be disqualified for between 23-28 months.

This is assuming you have no previous for drink drive.

If you want a specialist law firm you are looking at around £10,000 in private funding costs.

You can get a duty Solicitor on the day, but if you were arrested and blew that reading, unless the procedure was flawed then you are guilty.

But the cost of a specialist firm is £10,000 for one day. This is a firm such as Nick Freeman.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after but based on what you have said, this is the legal position.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  joannem1965 replied 3 years ago.
Hello

The answer is wrong. If you drank after driving then you do have a defence. They can do calculations though that will show when you consumed alcohol. If you had an accident as well that will increase the sentence.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
You can get a BAC calculation done to show what the reading would have been when you had the accident.

From your question you do accept you had been drinking at the time of the accident. This is clearly serious which is why I gave the sentencing range above.

But you accept you had been drinking at the time of the accident - this is what causes you a problem.

I hope this clarifies.

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I had been drinking prior to the accident, and was probably over the limit anyway.


How do I get a BAC calculation?


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
You would need to get an expert to do that.

The cost is around £250-£500............

He produces a report. You say what you had been drinking and when.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

do you have the details of any specialist firms that do this?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.

http://www.keithborer.co.uk/services/view/alcohol-bac-calculations

For example.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thank you.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome

Good luck with this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice