How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

As an SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) set up and registered in

Customer Question

As an SPV (Special Purpose Vehicle) set up and registered in the UK are we allowed to trade and issue Purchase Orders to Subcontractors, If the funding is not in thed account at the time that we issue the orders, however our foreign investor who we have an agency contract with is paying the bills. They have currently failed to pay a significant amount of money and I would like to understand whether we have been naieve in this issue. Invoices have been addressed to us as the UK agent?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Who has been invoiced?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


We as the UK agent have been invoiced. No contracts have been placed, though many meetings and Works orders and Purchase orders have been issued in the name of our UK company.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Is there any form of contract written?

I assume you are under pressure from your supplier to pay?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Apologies for the delay.


There is no form of contract between us and the Subcontractors.


 


I am told that there is and Agents contract between us and the Foreign investor but I have not seen that contract to be able to inform you of any usefull detail.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thank you - this helps.

And what is it you would like to know from me today about this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If the funding is not in the account at the time that we issue the orders, however our foreign investor who we have an agency contract with is paying the bills. They have currently failed to pay a significant amount of money and I would like to understand whether we have been trading illegally?

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Did you anticipate the money coming in?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes we have been told on numerous occasions that the money was coming. Some has though always late, and only since December have we started to have a real issue. We are now awaiting for funds from as far back as december with invoices way over the 30 day payment terms. Repeated reassurances from the client are being percieved by us as lies, and we have people threatening legal action as a result.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
In that case no you are not trading illegally.

If you knew or reasonably knew that the money as not coming then this would be trading insolvent, which is illegal.

But if you have evidence (emails, texts etc) saying the money is coming then you have a genuine belief.

But if you are threatening to be sued then I understand that the creditors want paying.

As such the Company is liable to face legal action and an investigation into the affairs may result.

But if you thought the £ was coming that will be acceptable.

I realise that this is stressful but hope this helps.


Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your asssitance. This gives me the answer I was hoping for and removes a majot decision to fold the company and allows us to take a much more pro active strategy in trying to get the funds to our sponsors creditors.


Thank you.


 


Regards,


 


J

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice