How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33283
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My son and his wife have separated. They have one child together.

Customer Question

My son and his wife have separated. They have one child together. She earns £45,000 a year, he earns £30,000. What will he be expected to pay towards his child bearing in mind his wife earns £15,000 a year more than him and also has £80 a month child benefit.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Please give me the following information.

Do they own a property?

If they have a mortgage how much is outstanding?

How long together?

Other assets or pensions, savings, etc?




Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes they own a property. He has signed it over to her although he has equity in it.

 

They have been together 12 years

 

They both have pensionable jobs. No savings although she has several debts in her name. Not sure how much mortgage is outstanding, possibly £140,000. They have had the house three to four years only.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name is Claire, I will do whatever I can to answer your question
If the child lives with the mother your son will have to pay 15% of his net salary by way of child maintenance.
This will be reduced if he has the child overnight for more than 52 nights a year
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

My son is living alone as there is no other party involved in the split having to pay the same in rent as his wife is paying in mortgage £700 per month and also has the same bills. Can he claim for his equity in the house as he put half of the deposit down at the time of purchase and the price has increased since they bought it. He has also done lots of the work to the property himself and paid for this himself. He sees his son three a four times a week and feeds him and has him to stay atleast once a week, sometimes more. Surely he will not have to pay 15% when she already has £15,000 more a year to play with than he has anyway. He buys the child clothes and takes him out to places when he is visiting. He i

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Sadly if they cannot reach an agreement and his ex applies to the CSA the difference in their incomes makes no difference
He can calculate it more accurately using the information here
http:[email protected][email protected][email protected]/documents/digitalasset/dg_198849.pdf
So far as the house is concerned how much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
When and why did he transfer it to his ex?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He transferred it to her just before he left the house. He took his name off the mortgage as he felt she would run up debts and may lose the house and he didn't want his name connected to this. He has never had any debt at all, not even for a car, he always saved for what he wanted and bought it outright. He has paid half of everything since they set up home together, even when they were in rented. It was his wife who wanted the separation, not him.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How much is it worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He has paid off her debts in the past but refused to do this in 2012 when she racked up the latest debt.


 


They bought the house in 2010 for £185,000, the amount they requested for the mortgage was £125,000 which meant they put £600,00 down as deposit, each paying £30,000. The property is now worth £225,000. As it was only bought in 2010 I think the full mortgage will be still outstanding, minus a few hundred pounds as we all know that mortgages don't start to come down for at least half the term of the time borrowed for as the interest is being paid off first.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are they considering divorce proceedings?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It has been talked about but I think things are on hold on that front at the moment, but it may happen sometime this year.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Within the eventual divorce proceedings your son will still be able to make a claim on the equity in the property
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice