How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

since going into a care home in 2005 my sister and I have spent

Customer Question

since going into a care home in 2005 my sister and I have spent over £100,000 in care home fees, our Mum would be horrified! There is now little left, what can we do to minimise the damage to any inheritance? We're both executors and joint inheritors under the terms on Mum's will, we also have Ensuring POA over her monies but we're cautious and don't want to take any money out of her accounts in case this is deemed fraudulant. We also don't want everyhting to be lost in the care system either! We only give gifts at birthdays, Christmas etc, to the tune of £20 per person i.e grandchildren, can we increase this? HELP!!!!
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
How much roughly has your mother left?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

About £200,000 total

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

The local authority can grab everything apart from the last £23,000!

You are only allowed to make gifts to the level of gift that your mother would normally have made .





I imagine that you have been looking
long and hard at this and have not come up with an answer. The reason is because
there is not one which works, if ever, it comes under scrutiny.

The situation is quite simply that if
any money is transferred to avoid paying care fees, the local authority can
apply to court to set the transfer of side and get the money back from whoever
received it.



In the event of special birthdays or
weddings. You may be able to make gifts of a few thousand pounds, but that is
about it.



Under the power of attorney, you can
only use your mother's money for things which she would use it for and for her
own benefit.



Indeed, you can only take reasonable
out-of-pocket expenses out of it.



I appreciate that this is not the
answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you.



Can I help further?



Please bear with me over the weekend
because I will be online and off-line doing "weekend things."



Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in
ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask
me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at
all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.





Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Can we move £3,000 per year as would happen to avoid inheritance tax? Mum started this prior to going into the care home and wanted this to continue?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Another quick query relating to the same, a grandchild marries this April, is the £2,500 stated as an exempt gift under inheritance tax rules allowed in this case? Would like at least to feel that someone in the family benefits!

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I am not at my pc at the moment but will get back to you asap.
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
There are no similar rules but I think that the wedding gift would not be unreasonable. If you mother moved £3k per year to avoid care fees, then my answer is the same as in my last post. Risky.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you very much, very helpful.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
I am glad to help. I just wish I could give you better news or a magic solution. But, I am afraid that there is not one.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice