How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33312
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am a petitioner in divorce. Reached nisi. My wife respondent

Customer Question

I am a petitioner in divorce. Reached nisi. My wife respondent is dragging heals on consent order and saying she can't afford legal advice....what's my next step?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question.
How long have you lived together and are there any children involved
What assets and debts are there and how much do you each earn?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Lived together 8 years. She has two children from a previous marriage we have one child together.

I earn 90k in bonuses. I have circa 60k of debt. She has chattels in house which I have agreed she can keep. She rents house from her father. I rent house also. Pension my pot circa 80k hers not known

Her earning are unknown excluding benefits circa 12k but she has skills that could her her 30 to 40 k per annum we are both 42
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
What pensions do you each have?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
My CETV of pension £80k hers unknow I would gues £30k private pensions
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there a reason on your part why you have not applied for the Decree Absolute even though the finances have not been settled?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thought advisable to wait?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Is there a reason why you thought that (I am trying to work out what has held you back!)
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Doesn't this affect settlement. I also thought from a finances side absolute meant nothing as people could have made claims years later?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
So what you are really wanting is the final financial order - not the Decree Absolute?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Yes what should I offer I had been previously advised that in court may get child maintenance rounded up to £1000 per month to cover her but this would be a term order until she remarries or child finishes full time education ? Is this reasonable. What should I off to avoid expense that neither of us can afford?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Are you paying spouse maintenance at the moment?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
No just child maintenanceWe have split for just over a year in first three months I paid 1000 per month in total . She offered to reduce to current level
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Given that there are no capital assets other than your pensions and your ex has not yet applied for spouse maintenance there is no reason for you not to apply for the Decree Absolute immediately.
So far as the financial settlement is concerned you can force the issue through the courts by making a formal application for the Financial matters to be dealt with - this will lock you into a Court timetable which leads to a final Order
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Is there an offer you would recommend to avoid the court process?
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Since she has made no financial disclosure at all there is no offer that you can make.
The only realistic issue is the Pension Sharing and without details of her pension there is no offer you can make
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions