How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

I have been co-habitating with my partne for 10 years. He

Customer Question

I have been co-habitating with my partne for 10 years. He owns the house. I have helped him start a racehorse training business at home, working in the yard and also doing invoices and VAT invoices. He pays me £100 a week for this. He has made a will and his assets will be put in trust and I can remain living at the house or sell it until I die and then it will go to his children. We don't have any other agreements in place. If we separated what are my financial rights
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Do you have children and if so how old are they?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


No children. He has 2 from a previous marriage

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Financial rights regarding what? His business assets and savings(not the house)?

What is the work you do worth? Has he ever promised you anything which you are worried he wont fulfill?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If we separated would I be eligible for any financial contribution from him to find somewhere to live and cover the period until I am in full time employment again (I currently work part-time as well as doing racing work). He also has a business as well as the racing yard. I do not expect his business, house or savings assets.


The work I do is worth approximately £15k a year in this part of the world. He hasn't promised me anything. Perhaps that is the issue

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

So it is seperation that concerns you not death?

Other than an employment claim you are not married and have no children so have no claim for any maintenance.

Your financial situation isnt strong therefore I am afraid.





I appreciate that this is not the
answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you. I suspect it what
you thought and hence the question.

Can I help further?



Please bear with me today because I
will be online and off-line with clients and other users and travelling



Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in
ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask
me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at
all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.





Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22400
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What is an employment claim and how much is it worth?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

You are entitled to continue your employment with him even after you split up. If you find it intolerable to continue to work there. All he makes it is so uncomfortable that you cannot work there, then you can bring a claim in the employment tribunal.

With a wage of £100 per week, even if
you win, it is not going to provide you with enough income to live on. You are
unlikely to get more than a few thousand pounds.



Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

My colleague Claire has kindly added

Actually since she says she helped him start the business she has a good if limited claim to a suitable lump sum to help her move on.

I can expand that.

It depends if you actually were involved in the business itself and setup or simply worked there.

Employees have no right to a share of the busines they work in, but if you were part of the business you may have a claim.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice