How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44964
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

I travelled to Krakow last year and as a single traveller,

Customer Question

I travelled to Krakow last year and as a single traveller, paid a single supplement. However, on arriving at the hotel I was placed into a single room, specifically designed and fitted as a single room and could not have got another bed into the room. The hotel also clearly advertises single rooms on its website without indicating there are single supplements. The tour company has refused to refund the single supplement and I have copies of all correspondence. Do you consider that I have a claim for a refund of the single supplement?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Yours faithfully
David Specterman
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know if you specifically booked a double room?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I did not specifically book a single room. Normally, when travelling single, you are given a twin or double and therefore, paying a single supplement is expected. I do not expect to pay a single supplement for a single room.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Your first point of reference should be the contract or agreement you signed with the booing agent or the hotel. That will determine your contractual rights and what you would have been expected to pay.

In relation to the single supplement charge then it is a common misconception that these are only levied on double or twin rooms that have a single occupant. Whilst that is the traditional position, hotels can charge this levy on single travellers regardless of what room they occupy because these charges are meant to cover the overall loss to the business by having a single traveller, such as less money spent in bars, restaurants, etc.

In reality, a hotel can charge you whatever they like as long as this has been made clear to you at a time before confirming the booking. There is no law that states a single traveller cannot be charged a single person's occupancy if they occupy a single rather than a double room. They can legally charge you this if they had identified these charges in advance of the booking and did not mislead you as to what you were being charged.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply and I understand ully what you are saying. However, the hotel clearly markets single rooms on its website so I do not underststand how they can claim for loss of income at the bar or restaurant if they only expect one person to be staying in a single room. In that case, why bother having single rooms?

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
I fully understand your position but I must stress again that it is irrelevant what the hotel has charged you and the reasons behind it. Just as an example, they could have simply added a charge to cover the hotel manager's bar tab and if you were told of that in advance and agreed to pay for it then it would be perfectly legal even if you did not think it was far or reasonable for you to have to pay for that.

Similarly, the hotel could be marketing single rooms without a single supplement or have other rooms, be it singles or doubles, with a single supplement. It does not mean that all room bookings will have to be charged the same - there are various factors that will affect the rates or supplement and it could depend on the time of booking, the offers at the time, etc.
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44964
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you for your reply and your assistance. I obviously will not get any redress from the tour company and still feel aggrieved but not worth spending more good money to chase. however, I am now considering more general correspondence with Newspapers to highlight this problem and see what happens.


 


Many thanks

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
That appears to be a sensible option, I myself would not advise legal action but that is not the only way to try and pursue this matter further.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions