How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ben Jones Your Own Question

Ben Jones
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44901
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
29905560
Type Your Law Question Here...
Ben Jones is online now

My wife is 68 years old and has worked as an assistant at a

Customer Question

My wife is 68 years old and has worked as an assistant at a childrens nursery (2 to 4 year olds) for the last 13 years. She has been told today that she now has 2 choices regarding her employment. Either she gets a qualification or she cuts down her hours and covers lunchtimes. She currently works 3 full days per week.

The request for her to get qualified seems to stem from the fact that Ofsted are now insisting that all staff are qualified. I have spoken to Ofsted and they have informed me that only at least half of the staff have to be NVQ qualified.

Your advice as to my wife's rights etc. will be appreciated.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Whilst I cannot advise on the regulations laid down by Ofsted as that is a regulatory matter, not a legal one, I can discuss her employment rights in relation to the proposed changes?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Any advice will be appreciated


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
The main issue here is what is the reason for the employer's proposed changes. If there is indeed a regulatory requirement for your wife to attain certain qualifications to be able to continue working in her job then the employer will have little choice over what they do and will need to ask her to comply with these requirements. If she is unable to then they would have to make the necessary changes to comply with the regulations and that could result in her job being changed and can even go as far as dismissal.

However, if there is flexibility in relation to these regulations then the employer would be expected to act fairly and reasonably in the circumstances. So for example, if as you say only half of the staff would need to be qualified, the employer should look at what the fairest approach is to ensuring that this happens. Say if there are already some qualified employees they would be used towards meeting the necessary quota and if there is a shortfall the employer should try and adopt some kind of fair approach in determining who would need to become qualified. The employer should not be using any discriminatory factors when making a decision, for example she should not be picked because of her age, gender, etc.

In summary, it is important to consider the actual requirements and whether it is indeed necessary to have all staff with these qualifications, after which you should consider why or how she has been chosen, if indeed it is only a proportion of staff that need to be qualified.

Please take a second to leave a positive rating as that is a very important part of our process. Your question will not close and I can continue providing further advice if necessary. Thank you
Ben Jones, UK Lawyer
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 44901
Experience: Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
Ben Jones and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Thank you very much for the information. I shall need to check a few thigs with my wife this evening when she finishes and will contact you again tomorrow.

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Ok no problem
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For Ben Jones Only


 


Hi Ben,


To be absolutely sure that there is no misunderstanding, I have asked my wife to ask the Nursery to put their requests/proposals in writing, together with the reasoning behind these proposals.


 


This may take a few days (knowing employers) so may I please contact you as, and when, we have their response?


 


Tony


 


 


 

Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hi Tony, yes of course I am here most days so just get back to me at your convenience

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice