How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

we own two houses but they are in our daughters name, we pay

Customer Question

we own two houses but they are in our daughters name, we pay the mortgages from my wifes account,and we pay all taxes and expences,would it be to much of a hassle to transfer them back to us.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Would daughter consent?

Who is named on the mortgage?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes, we are a very close family but she is going to get married,we also have a son and things may get complicated later,
our daughter is named on both mortgages

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Are you named on the mortgages at all?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Are you named on the land registry?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

no.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Then you would need to remortgage in your own name.

The old mortgages would be paid off and the land would be transferred to you.

It would not be much of problem to transfer to you, but you would need a Solicitor to assist with the property transfer and fill out the forms.

There may also be some stamp duty to pay, depending on the value.

But yes, this can be done but you would need to mortgage and have the land transferred to you.

I hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Related Law Questions