How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22618
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Is there a statutory time that a solicitor needs to abide by

Customer Question

Is there a statutory time that a solicitor needs to abide by when demanding a reply to a letter he has sent?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.



I have received a letter from the solicitor of a previous employer. This is the second letter.


The first letter demanded an answer in 2 days from the date of the letter... which is logistically impossible as the letter took 2 days to my address.


The second letter - in reply to my letter - demands an answer in 7 days from the date of the letter... (29th Jan 2013) again... a very short time to come back to them with evidence.


They are calling me to my home number, looking at my professional profiles every day a few times, looking into my FB and abusing me on the phone... (this is an ex-employer)...


I need something to come back to their solicitors with as they are imposing deadlines that can't be met and also chasing me on the phone for a reply!



Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

They can put any timescale on they like.

However, it must be reasonable.

I would reply to their letter telling
them not to contact you except in writing or, you will refer the matter to the
police under the Protection from Harassment Act.

Tell them that you will also make a
formal complaint to the Legal Complaints Service at the Solicitors Regulation
Authority if they continue to harass you
in this way and make unreasonable demands.

Tell them to tell their client to stop
contacting you directly and tell them that you will report their clients to the
police also.

Tell them that you will reply to their
letter within 14 days. Then reply, within the 14 days.

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will
be online and off-line with clients and other users and travelling

Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively,
then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel
that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further
info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time
and answer.

The thread remains open.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice