How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22385
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

goodmornning i have dispute with elecric energy provider

Customer Question

goodmornning i have dispute with elecric energy provider who has renewed conract without our contact and my terrife they have incraesed double than privious two year we tried to sortout the issued but they are not giving us any response we have custmer for them for past four years can please advised what to take actioned thanks mr &mrs xxxxx

Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Why have they increased this?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

every year they renew the contract and they discussed the increased on

energy supplied acording to them they send us renewal noticed in suptmber as its lost in the post and they didnt send any reminder of first

noticed they automatically renewed the the contract without discussing

with me the rate what the put on its double than last two years

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have you tried to move to another supplier?
Who is the current supplier?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

no havnt tried to moove to different provider we have been using this

present provider for past four years our provider are opus energy

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Thank you. Have you written to them or are you trying to deal on the phone? Do they object to you moving suppliers or do they want 12 months notice?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we have beeen dealing over the phone they wrote us about the 12 months

contract and they renewed contract by them self for 12 months until 12 dec

2013 under new rates my customer no 612457

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

The first thing that I suggest you do
is not try to deal with this over the telephone, but put everything in writing.

The next thing I would do is I would
find an alternative energy supplier and then you will get an estimate of how
much your energy will cost. It may be that you are getting each cheek before
and now, they are wanting to simply charge you the correct price. If you get a
new energy supplier, the new supplier will deal with terminating the contract
with the old supplier.

If the old supplier simply says that
these are the new rates and you have no alternative but to pay them then you
have no option but to move suppliers. That really is all there is to it. You
cannot make your current supplier reduced their prices, although you can tell
them in a letter that if they do not reduce them, you will have no alternative
but to move suppliers

Can I help further?

Please bear with me today because I will
be online and off-line with clients and other users and travelling

Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it positively,
then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. If in ratings you feel
that you expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further
info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time
and answer.

The thread remains open.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice