How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
13113900
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

RA-JPM

Customer Question

Hi, i resigned from my previous job as i was being bullied by the new manager. The company had paid for my study and as I left within a year I was asked to repay these fees. From my last paycheck i made a contribution to these fees, and signed an agreement that i would pay £250 a month untill the debt had been repaid. I have been out of work and as such have only just got a job. I proposed I make a monthly contribution of £20, however they are threatening the debt must be repaid back in full within two weeks. a total of £800. Also the company claimed back the VAT on my invoices, so infact the debt should have been reduced by 20%. Making the total debt owed £840, of that I have already paid £250, so they are threatening me on the grounds of £590.

Please help.

Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

Are they saying you owe £840 but actually you only owe £590?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
yes that's correct
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I would suggest you write to them in the following terms:
1. Say you wholly dispute the sums they are claiming. Explain that they have not calculated it correctly;
2. Tell them that you deem this kind of behaviour unlawful harassment of a debtor under S,40 of the Administration of Justice Act 1970 and if they make continued incorrect threats to you, you reserve the right to report it to the police;
3. Say you are happy to enter into sensible dialogue for staged repayment, but should you choose to bring a tribunal claim you reserve the right to bring the employers conduct to the attention of the tribunal.

Would you bring a tribunal claim?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
if I had a strong enough case then yes.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

Are you prepared to settle the debt with them, you just time to pay?

Kind regards

AJ
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
would prefer not to pay, however are in the process of buying a house and am concerned if I do not pay then this will affect my credit history. I am more than happy to pay £20 a month untill it is repaid in full to avoid it affecting my credit history
Expert:  Alex J. replied 4 years ago.
Hi,

Thank you.

I would write to them as I have outlined above. If you want them to accept £20 per month you will have to offer a gesture of goodwill say a £100 lump sum if you can.

Then go and see a local about an employment claim asap. Normally you will only have six months to bring them. It may be the case that you should avoid this payment on the basis that you were "forced out".

If you are buying you need to avoid at all cost the possibility of them starting proceedings against you.

Kind regards

AJ

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions