How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6545
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

I am a small company and have one sales person on a self employed

Customer Question

I am a small company and have one sales person on a self employed representation contract.
He recently gave the required 3 months written notice, allbeit headed "without prejudice" to terminate that contract with the sole purpose of negotiating better terms for himself. The 3 months expires on Monday 11th February.
He still wishes to go away and work for me during the month of February but informs me that I will not receive his proposal until the 11th,which gives no time to consider his proposal before he goes away working again. He has asked for me to provide him with a note to allow him to contact my companies clients during this period before new terms are considered/agreed.
Do I need him to sign another representation agreement and how will this affect the 3 months termination period.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

He is asking you to simply give him authority without your knowing what he is going to be asking for.

My inclination would be to tell him that whilst you accept that he has terminated the agreement if he wishes to represent you without new terms being agreed then the terms under the old contract will apply until such time as the new terms are agreed.

I hope this helps.If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6545
Experience: I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
Michael Holly and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

if he continues on the existing terms what happens to the 3 month notice period ? ie if he continues indefinately on the existing terms because new terms cannot be agreed then what is the notice period ?

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

This is really giving you the power to decide. You can take the view that the original agreement has terminated when the 3 months are up and simply continue the original terms on an ad hoc basis until new terms are agreed or alternatively say that since he is not in fact terminating the agreement at all because no fresh terms have been agreed it stays in place including the notice period and he will have to terminate again when new terms are in place if he wishes to continue being your representative. Soft ball or hard ball, your choice.

Yours sincerely

Michael

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions