How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

We are in direct line of fire from HS2 in Staffordshire and

Customer Question

We are in direct line of fire from HS2 in Staffordshire and have received a letter warning of possible compulsory purchase. At what point do we involve a solictor and surveyor - we have already had valuation done.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

Are you intending to try and oppose the CPO or are you just going to negotiate/argue over valuation?

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

at this stage neither as the notice arrived only one week ago. We just need general advice/

Max Lowry :

Okay - well, there is no reason you shouldn't instruct a solicitor now then to review the notice and advise you accordingly.

Max Lowry :

If you're struggling to find one capable of doing this, then I'd suggest you contact the Law Society, who would be able to find you somebody suitable in your area. Their website is www.lawsociety.org.uk/

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

We cannot find one in stafford who has had the relevant experience in cpos

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

where do we look

Max Lowry :

Yes, - try the law society - they will be able to help as they have a special director of all practitioners and their preferred types of work.

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

what about the survey when should that take place.

Max Lowry :

They valuation?

Max Lowry :

Oh, the survey by the HS2 contractors?

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

we have had two valuationd but nothing in writing and no survey we were advised that both would be necessary

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

Not the HS2 valuors as HS2 is not yet involved other than to inform us of the preferred route in 2016 when royal assent is given

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

We are trying to get all our ducks in a row as at 73 we are some aged to have to deal with the loss of our home of 30 years.

Max Lowry :

Okay - so what do you need/want to know from me on this?

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

we need to know if and when a chartered surveyor should be involved

Max Lowry :

No, I don't see why you need to instruct a surveyor. They will need to value your land - this is all that they will need to do, and make you an offer for it. They might instruct a surveyor to look at your property etc. to assess condition and best way to demolish etc, but that's a matter for them, not you.

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

sorry but HS2 says residential owner occupiers could expect to receive the unblightedopen market value of their property. We were advised that this applied to the value on the day before the announcement of the preferred route and that both an estate agents valuation plus a surveyors report were adviseable

Max Lowry :

That will be in connection with valuation. It's the same point they're making, to help you understand the proper value that you're entitled to. An estate agents value on the unlighted land value is what you're looking for.

JACUSTOMER-v3604cj2- :

thank you

Max Lowry :

Why rated poor service?

Max Lowry :

Is your home to be demolished?

Max Lowry :

Hello - I need to know if your home is to be demolished? It's important to the answer?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice