How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now


Customer Question

We have a tenant who has defaulted on renting our annexe about £500pm and has not paid since October and even though Estate Agent is 'evidently' going through legal process I have been told that I shouldn't expect any money [electricity hasn't been paid since June 2012] until April at the earliest and that I shall have to sue for most of the money as well any additional legal costs. This was supposed to supplement my meagre pension as I lost most funds through Equitable Life. Now it looks as though I shall end up with huge debts. Is there anything else I can do?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

What type of tenancy do they have?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Assured Shorthold Tenancy

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Assured Shorthold tenancy

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Does the tenant have any assets?

Have proceedings for possession been issued?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Does the tenant have any assets? I don't know but as she is 20 and lost her job in October probably not a lot though I beleive that she is working now. Though still not paying any rent or anything at all.

Yes 'proceeding for possession' have been issued and I understand that agent has organised eviction notice [ but is 'evasive']. But the agent told me on Thursday that the tenant is still likely to be in the apartment for another month or two!!

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes once you have a possession order then that takes 4-6 weeks before it gets into Court and even when you get possession it takes another 4-6 weeks to get an eviction order.

Is there anything else you can do - sadly no.

This is because all you can do is issue proceedings for possession.

Legally there is nothing else you can do.

Once you get a possession order you can get Judgement for any arrears.

But then you can only enforce those arrears once you know where the tenant goes.

I know this is unfair, but I sad to say this is the legal system.

I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after but unless the tenant has any assets in terms of bank accounts or property, then this is the legal position.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice