How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Can i rise a case against the embassy ?

Customer Question

Can i rise a case against the embassy ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
look at the first part .
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes I see you want to raise a claim but I need to know why?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i got a financial certificate from saudi embassy confirming that the will pay the unversity fee . but after i came and start studying they sent a letter to the university saying that they will not pay the fee and ask the university to informe me .
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Can you sue?

It is possible. If there was a signed contract then yes you can sue,

If you did not sign any contract or document then no you can't sue,

This is because it does not become binding until signed.

I hope this helps.




Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
i got the financial certificate signed by the embassy and confirming that they will pay the univesity fee . but when i arrived here . they sent a letter to the univesity and told them to send me the invoice . I do not have the fee . i came here after i got the letter that they will sponser me .
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Yes they could be liable and yes you could sue them.

This is because by confirming they will pay and changing their mind you had a contract.

If they changed their mind they breached the contract so yes you would be able to sue them.

I hope this clarifies



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

Related Law Questions