How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

My husband is in the process of selling his fathers home to

Customer Question

My husband is in the process of selling his fathers home to pay towards his care in a home for alzheimers patients. We want to plan for the future is there anyway we can get around this problem so that we can leave our property to our children.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi there

Thanks for your enquiry.

As regards XXXXX XXXXX Home fees generally, there is no cast iron thing you can do to safeguard all of your assets. Yes, you can gift monies away in mid life, but any gifts made as you get older may be caught- if the State can prove you have deliberately given away assets to avoid Nursing home fees, they will still treat you as owning that asset when calculating your capital.

However, what you can do, as you suggest, is make a Will and this can "preserve" 50% of any house you own in the event of the survivor of you going into a Home. A local Wills Solicitor can advise you fully, but a provision can be put in each of your Wills leaving your respective 50% to your chidren with the condition that the surviving spouse can remain living in the proeprty for as long as he/she wishes/until they die.

This will mean that if the survivor does need to go into a Home, they are only treated as owning 50% of the property, and the other 50% is safeguarded.

Coupled with making a Will, you will also have to change the way you own your jointly owned property (if you do not presently own it in joint names, this can also be changed with your permission by your Solicitor) so that you both hold the property as "tenants in common".

I hope this gives you the legal bachground you require, and if so, I would be grateful if you could leave positive feedback.

Kind Regards

AL

Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience: Solicitor LLB (Hons) 23 years of experience in Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and 2 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thankyou for your prompt reply it was really helpful. It has spurred me on to make an appt with a solicitor to make a will something that i keep putting off i need to get my affairs in order.

Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 3 years ago.

Hi,

Many thanks for your rely, and am glad I have been of assistance.

If you ar ehappy with my Answer, I would be grateful if you could accept/confirm you ar ehappy with my Answer, so I may be credited for my time.

Best Wishes

AL

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice