How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69267
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

if i have been given a two year sentence I admitted to the

Customer Question

if i have been given a two year sentence

I admitted to the offence within 5 minutes of the interview

Am of previously good character

How much time will i spend in prison - I am getting lots of conflicting advice

I have tried to compare to those in the papers but have been told that if they quote 22 months that is before any deductions for admittance etc

Please could you advise
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Ben Jones replied 3 years ago.
Hello, my name is Ben and it is my pleasure to be able to assist with your question today. Please let me know what we you sentenced for?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.

I have been asked to look at this. What is the trigger offence
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The trigger offence is fraud by abuse of position - I took £155; and have paid back £25k

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Do you mean 2 years to serve?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

No I have been told that I will be given two years total

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You would serve half of any custodial sentence actually imposed upon you less any time spent on remand although I imagine you are not remanded from this post.

You would also be a candidate for early release on curfew at the halfway point of the serving period.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

But people talk about this "third" off for having told the truth at the very beginning so if two years imposed is that after the third off or before the third off

Also they talk about the early curfew but that is after a quarter is served but you say halfway?


I am getting so confused!

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
You will get a third reduction for an early guilty plea but that would be taken off the starting point not the end sentence.

So if you are given 2 years by the judge the reduction would already have been applied.

It isn't quite a quarter for HDC but its not a half either. That was a typing error. Its a mathematical calculation. You will find details on it here

Probably just over a quarter in total but before half.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice