How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jo C. Your Own Question
Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 70302
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I bought a flat about 3 months ago in my sole name and Im

Customer Question

I bought a flat about 3 months ago in my sole name and I'm thinking about letting my girlfriend moved in. I am however worried about what, if any, rights she would have to the ownership of the property if we split up. She has offered to pay half the mortgage but I'm worried this will give her some legal entitlement? Thanks
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Hi

You are absolutely right to be concerned.

If she pays the mortgage or makes substantial improvements to the house then she would have a claim in it.

If she moves in and makes no contribution then, unless you are mad enough to marry, she will not.

I do see the difficulty of effectively having her living there rent free but your concerns are well founded.

Sorry thats probably not the answer you wanted but it is the position that you have and I have a duty to give you truthful and accurate information even though its not what I want to say.

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer OK SERVICE or above and I can answer your related questions.
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Jo C. replied 4 years ago.
Also, you should bear in mind that if you have children she will have a claim upon you for the minority of the child unfortunately.

You could also consider a cohabitation agreement.