How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
11292137
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

Hi I thought I had finised paying my Solicitor and made a final

Customer Question

Hi I thought I had finised paying my Solicitor and made a final payment for my divorce which took forever although no one was contesting, now two years down the line no other communication I get a woping bill of nearly £3500 £1500 being interst I did not even know I owed them the money I have not changed my address or phone number they just say there accounts dept have been lax well I cannot afford this my circumstances have not changed what do I do.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.
Is there any dispute that you owe this money?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Yes as when I got the last bill I questioned it we came to a figure which was the sale of my car he agreed but disagrees now , also the interest I did not know I owed the money but they have been putting interest on this for two years, I have not been hiding infact I have been in to the solicitors with my mum twice for her will and paid her bill so I certainly was not aware of the outstanding money I could offer £10 a month as I really am broke but it will take 25 yr=ears to pay off.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Have they ever sent you a bill for this? I dont understand what the car has to do with it. Please explain.

So you have been in between about other things and they havent mentioned this?

Have you taken this up with whoever wrote to you this time?

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Hi yes I have been into the accounts dept to pay for mums new will and took mum to write the wil at the same firm but different solicitor still have same address I had to sell the car to raise the money to pay Solicitors it is all I had at the time which he knew my ex husband left me in alot of debt £37000 which I had to sell my home or go bankrupt he knew all this and how my mum helped to keep me even though I work fulltime. He never even got me costs at court!!! It was an utter farce he made me write a will when I had already got one and he his letter he freely admits he knew how ill this had made me. He said that this was all in my favour know all that interest should never be I just want it all this worry to go away

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.


I assume that
their accounts department being lax, means that the accounts department did not
send the bill. In that case, they are most certainly not allowed to charge
interest.

I would raise this
as a formal complaint with the firm's Complaints Partner, I would tell
them that they are not eligible for the interest and, in view of the two-year
delay, you want them to give you time to pay at £X per month, failing which,
you will simply refer the matter to the Legal Complaints Service at the
Solicitors Regulation Authority as a breach of the service standard which you
could reasonably be expected to receive.



Trust me,
solicitors do not want complaints made to the LCS. I know of one firm which had
one similar to this and they were actually told to write the bill off and pay
the client compensation! Of course, I cannot guarantee that will happen. The
LCS do have those powers



Can I help
further?





Please bear with me today because I
will be online and off-line with clients and other users and travelling



Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is
imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn't give me "a pat
on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!



If in ratings you feel that you
expected more or it only helped a little, please ask me for further info before
rating me negatively otherwise I don't get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.





Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22403
Experience: PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Stuart J and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hi


 


thank you I will take yur advice, if I need to come back to you how do I get in touch. You have put my mind at ease for the moment .

Expert:  Stuart J replied 3 years ago.

Glad to help. The thread remains open so just post on here. It then pops into my inbox.

Please don't forget to positively rate
my answer service (even if it was not what you wanted to hear) and I will
follow up any further points you raise for free. If you don't rate it
positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0 for my time. It is
imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It doesn't give me "a pat
on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my livelihood!



What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice