How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

We were fraudulently sold an apartment in Tanerife, and reclaim,

Customer Question

We were fraudulently sold an apartment in Tanerife, and reclaim, based in Gran Caneria claim the can get out money back. However we have to pay Spanish Solitors £9,500 fees up front for this service. Please can you advise me if this company and the fees being paid are legal?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
What was the fraud?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972.Resort properties sold us this, what we thought was an apartment, as we discussed spending a month over the winter period there, in front of them, it was only a few months later that we realised that we had been sold a one week time share.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Is this company called Reclaim?

When did they make contact?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972 The fraud is that , Resort Properties sold us this product as an apartment not one weeks timeshare.


 


I am more interested in the authencticity of the companyReclaimGc based in Gran Canaria

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
When did they make contact?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOMO1972



Late October, early November

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I wouldn't get involved in this if I were you.

You might want to have a look here

http://mindtimeshare.me/2011/12/20/victims-of-reclaimgc-and-voyager-travel-after-a-nightmare-holiday-in-gran-canaria-obtain-a-refund-thanks-to-omic-office

In fairness, some of the time share companies have behaved in a way that would be capable of challenge and there might be a claim against them but you never should be paying in advance for a reclaim company to examine that issue

Hope this helps. Please remember to rate my service either OK SERVICE or above and then I will give you related information for free.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69368
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

JOMO1972


They say the £9,50 is for Lawyers and court fees, that Spanish law requires this money up front, we have to send the money to the Lawyer,is this right

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
That was likely to have been a mistake Im afraid.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.


FOR JOM01972


.


sorry, taken down by some stomach bug.


 


We have to pay the Solicitors direct, the name being


 


Miguel Angel Melian Santana,


Colegiado No 3552 de Icalpa in Las Palmas

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Have you paid already?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

FOR JOM01972


No we haven't paid yet

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I really don't think its a good idea to do so then for the reasons above.

You might want to have a look at the mindshare entry I gave you above.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice