How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

Hi my name isXXXXX - I have a 3 year agreement with

Customer Question

Hi my name isXXXXX - I have a 3 year agreement with BMW Financial Services, taken out in July 2011, for a BMW R1200 GSA motorcycle (total value £17,750.29), and I have been making regular monthly payments of £222.86 every month since. Last week, I requested (via my local BMW dealership) a settlement figure in lieu of updating my vehicle, only to be informed that I did not have an agreement with BMW and that they could not help me. As you can imagine, this caused much confusion, as I had had to provide two means of identification during the application for credit. After much searching and exchange of correspondence, BMW issued me a copy of an agreement in the name of Anthony Holman and upon checking my Hire Purchase Agreement and invoice, found that the agreement was indeed issued in the name of Anthony Holman, although it was signed for by me; the settlement on the vehicle is £6505.36, but as the agreement is not in my name is XXXXX XXXXX?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

It was your signature and was it signed as your name?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

It was my signature dated 29/7/2011, but the agreement was in the name of Anthony Holman (my full name is Stuart Anthony Holman) - my intention here is not to default or defraud BMW, but to shake them into some form of action as I'd like to update my vehicle!

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.

In that case it is enforceable but it is just defective.

It is something the Court can remedy.

The name is wrong but I assume the address is correct, the car reg number and you have signed it.

As such because of those matters the agreement is voidable but not void.

So it can be remedied.

I hope this clarifies.

Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Yes - Thank you very much.

Attachments are only available to registered users.

Register Here

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice