How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

Hello, i wonder if you could help me? If a divorce sentence

Customer Question

Hello, i wonder if you could help me? If a divorce sentence is agreed in Italy, is the sentence immediately enforceable in the UK too? For example if it has been agreed in Italy and he is to give up the property but someone changes his mind after the divorce papers have been signed, is the divorce then enforceable in the UK? Thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your question
Do you mean does the UK recognise Italian divorces or are you asking if it is possible to enforce Italian financial orders in the UK?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Claire, as I said is anything agreed on a divorce settlement in Italy, enforceable in the UK?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Do they relate to UK owned property?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Yes they do, and to child maintenance

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
The Child maintenance order is relatively easily enforceable through the process described here
http://www.justice.gov.uk/protecting-the-vulnerable/official-solicitor
Orders regarding property can be enforced by the courts but the process is not straightforward
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33311
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Claire. Do you mean that it would involve a Court case in the UK? In brief what "not straightforward" mean please?


Katia

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
If the Order involves the Transfer of a Property and your ex will not sign the paperwork then and application will have to be made to the Court in the Uk to allow you to get a suitable Order - either for sale - or for the judge to sign the paperwork in stead of the other party
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

And your experience that eventually works? I am afraid that if I sign the divorce papers in Italy and the clean break as they have requested, then he could back out at the last minute from transferring the property over to me. He is saying that his UK lawyers state that I should not worry as the divorce settlement is immediately executable in the UK, i.e. they are immediately valid in the UK.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Who owns the property in the UK?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

we both do and he's agreed to transfer his 50-% to myself as part of the final agreement and he's asked me to sign a clean break.

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Whilst it is fair to say that it can be enforced the easier option would be for your ex to sign all the necessary paperwork beforehand so that they can be released when the Order is made - no enforcement risk then at all!
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice