How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question
UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

What is meant by "call in a decision" when one legal entitiy

Customer Question

What is meant by "call in a decision" when one legal entitiy has this power over another which has governance
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

In terms of a Council decision?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I regret I do not undferstand what you want help with to deal with my query

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
I need to know is this in terms of a Council decision to call in?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

yes.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 4 years ago.
Thanks.

Normally when an item goes for decision a report is made by a Council Officer.

That comes with a recommendation and the report is considered by Cabinet.

Cabinet normally go with the Council Officers recommendation.

When something is called in, one of the Cabinet members decide that it needs further investigation and through debate.

The matter may then need to be examined further or even go before a Scrutiny Committee.

That is what calling it in means.

I hope this helps.




Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.