How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

I sent my daughters iPod to a repair service to have the button

Customer Question

I sent my daughter's iPod to a repair service to have the button fixed. I wrapped it in bubble-wrap and put it in a 'jiffy' bag (also bubble wrapped) and handed it to the courier chosen by the repair company, for which I paid £15. The repairer is now (after almost 4 weeks) claiming that it arrived damaged and he believes it was damaged when I sent it. I have tried calling to discuss, I have left my phone number and email address but after almost 4 weeks I appear to be getting no-where. I cant even get him to tell me what he proposes to do, it is as if he intends to hold onto it until I agree to pay for a repair that I didnt need when I sent it. What are my options please?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

Did he sign the delivery document as not examined?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Please find attached scans of the collection note - FedEx collected on behalf of the company - GamerTech. Thanks FRont of collection And Rear


Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
You should write and ask for it to be repaired and returned within 14 days or say you will go to Court.

If he refuses then you can do one of two things:

1) Pay for the repair to get it back and then sue, or

2) Issue proceedings now and ask for a Court order that he repairs it

Either way you can issue a claim online at: www.moneyclaim.gov.uk - you will have to pay a fee but this will be added to the claim.

If the claim is below £5000 it will be a small claim and you wont need a Solicitor.

Option 1) above is far quicker and gets your Ipad back but you have to pay first

Option 2) is slower but you only pay for the work you planned to have done.

You will be surprised how quick matters are resolved once proceedings are issued.

I hope this helps.



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Very many thanks for this swift answer, I have to admit I had my doubts about using an on-line service for this kind of enquiry but you have convinced me to make it my first stop should I require assistance in future. Site now bookmarked!

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Welcome.

Please remember to ask for me next time so I can help.

Also remember to give me a great answer - thanks!



Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and 4 other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is a little early to say - I sent the ultimatum (return it within 14 days or I will take him to court) on Friday; as of today I have heard nothing (no surprise there on previous experience). I had a look at the link you sent - I assume that if he does nothing by 14 days I simply file a claim via the website? As he will by then have had the iPod for 2 months with no sign of returning it could I simply sue for a replacement and put that value down on the claim form? I am hoping that he will see sense - the cost of the repair kit is about £18 retail so I assume he gets them cheaper - just fixing it and sending it back would appear the simple option but it is difficult to gauge when he refuses to engage in any meaningful way. I suspect it will either be resolved next week when he has had time to think about it or it will go to the full 2 weeks and I will have to claim against him.

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
OK thanks for the update.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Just to let you know, on the day of the deadline I received an email saying that the company would repair the iPod free of charge (the damage has now escalated from the "cracked screen" that they originally stated to "a smashed screen and bent back plate"). They have said it will take 5-10 working days to fix. I asked for an update after 5 and they say it will be done by the end of the stated time. That is next Friday so we'll see then if it's true or just a stalling tactic.


 

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes I agree......
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

iPod arrived yesterday - day 10 of the 5 to 10 day window but it is fixed and in one piece. Daughter v happy. Thanks for your help - it is the first time I have ever come close to considering legal action but if it happens again I know where I will go first!


Regards

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Ok

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
 
 
 

Related Law Questions