How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Michael Holly Your Own Question

Michael Holly
Michael Holly, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 6534
Experience:  I have 20 years of experience as a solicitor in litigation and other areas
12609314
Type Your Law Question Here...
Michael Holly is online now

Hi, I will have been married for 1 year on may 26th 2013 but

Customer Question

Hi,
I will have been married for 1 year on may 26th 2013 but we have been separated since August 2012. We have been together for 7 years and have lived together for 5 years. My husband has said i am not entilted to anything other than furniture etc is this true? there is no chance of a reconciliation.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

Can you tell me more about each of you. How old are you, are there any children that live with you from current or previous relationships, is there a house, is it in joint names, are there any other joint assets how much do each of you earn?

Yours sincerely

Michael

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


I am going to be 31 in March and my husband is 37. We have no children. He has numerous properties including my current abode (he moved in with his mother in August) but i dont think my name has ever been on a property. He has always kept things separate and i believe that was because he was protecting his assets. I am a Radiology Manager and earn 38k he is a Doctor and earns around 100k. I am currently living in a flat which is in his name. He has always provided financial stability and while i work full time i have maintained our home cooking and cleaning etc he wants to divorce amicably as do I and i am not looking to have half of everything but only want what I am due. I am worried that he may have already started to move money into his mothers name.

Expert:  Michael Holly replied 3 years ago.

Dear XXXXXle

Whilst the period of cohabitation is taken into account it is not considered in the same way as the length of the marriage which is short here.

As such we are not looking at a 50-50 division but you will be entitled to more than just the furniture particularly if he has numerous properties and assets.There is nothing to stop him transferring assets to his mother but fortunately not only will this not work, since it will be seen as a blatant attempt to divest himself of assets, it also annoys judges intensely so if anything he will be penalised financially by a court for doing so.

It is impossible to say exactly what settlement you can achieve here but I would be looking for the property you live in to be transferred to you as an objective.

I hope this helps. If there are any further points please reply

Best wishes

Yours sincerely

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice