How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69257
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I parked in a disabled car parking space at my local retail

Customer Question

I parked in a disabled car parking space at my local retail park in november (I am not disabled) I received a parking charge notice from ukcps ltd followed by a reminder which I ignored.
I have now received what appeares to be a county court claim form issued from Northampton (ccbc) county court for the sum of £175.00 unpaid parking charge.

I was lead to belive that because the retail park was free parking and not part of the high way that parking charges were unenforcable..

Help please..

Mr Geoffrey Barton
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
They are not unenforceable any more.

Were they acting on behalf of a local council? That would make sense from what you've said.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

For jomo1972

Looking through the parking charge notice and 2 further charge notice demands received, they (UKCPS) give no indication that they were acting on behalf of the local council (St Helens Metropolitan Council)

Just states parked on land named Ravenhead Retail Park.

Reason for issue, Parked in a disabled bay without valid badge displayed

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
I am sorry but thats a problem.

You need to be very careful with private land companies. Some of the do indeed act as a private land issue but sometimes the local councils contract out their duty to police the area to local firms. I suspect that is what has happened here.

You can get to the bottom of that by talking to Northampton County Court in the morning.

However, from the facts you describe unfortunately it would seem you are in difficulty.

Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69257
Experience: Over 5 years in practice
Jo C. and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

The land is owned by a company called Hammersons ltd,and the wording on the claim notice is as follows,


This land is managed by UKCPS Ltd vehicles parked on this site are subject to restrictions set out on sighs and form a contract between the driver of the vehicle and ukcps Ltd.

on 18-11-2012 at 15.47 the driver parked in a disabled bay without displaying a valid badge

by parking on this land a driver contractually agrees to pay a charge of £100.00 for use of the space the amount remains unpaid and stands at £150.00 including costs incurred in collection.


1) is a blue badge parking scheme enforcable on a retail park off the highway.


2) is a parking charge enforcable on what is a free car park

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Whats your question about that?

Delighted to answer follow ups for free but please rate my answer.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Is a blue badge parking scheme offence enforcable when parked on a retail park but not on the highway ?

Is a parking charge enforcable when parked on what basically is a free car park ?

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
1 It is if this is local council land which would be what the circumstances of this fine suggests. Don't be fooled just because the issuer is a private land finer. Sometimes the Councils contract out.

Also, if this is private land then sometimes the terms of the contact of parking do prohibit acting in breach of things like a blue badge scheme.

But that wouldn't explain why this went to Northampton.

2 Yes. They are now. The Protection of Freedoms Act has plugged up the gap of them having to identify the driver.You could try to argue that they did not sustain loss but they would probably try to claim some administration costs.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice