How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 3473
Experience:  Solicitors 2 years plus PQE
Type Your Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

Hi, Our return policy is 30 days from the day of the purchase.

Customer Question

Our return policy is 30 days from the day of the purchase. One of the customers sent an e-mail informing she has just sent back some products. We asked for the purchase invoice number. She said she does not bother keeping the receipts. We replied we can check it for her in our system as we do keep all invoices but unfortunately if any product has been bought more than 30 days ago we cannot issue refund. She got upset and replied as follows:

'Well you don't seem to be following them under the Sales of Goods Act 1979, I have spoken to a Judge here at work (as I work in the County Court) and he has said I am entitled to return the products regardless of you claiming 30 days as I am entitled under my consumer rights. and if you do not adhere to the refund he has advised me to issue civil proceedings in order to obtain a judgement which will enable me to do so. I then asked him would I not have to pay for that though and I was advised I would initially but under the circumstances I would be sure to win and therefore I would not incur these costs and that they would then have to be paid by you. Also if you refuse the refund I will be issuing another claim against as you are denying me the right to exercise and are infringing on my consumer rights.'

Please advise what we can reply in such case.
Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your question and welcome to Just Answer.

What is the value of her goods?
Have you actually received the returned goods?
Why is she returning them?

Kind regards

Customer: replied 3 years ago.

1. Value of the goods is £45.10

2. Not yet, she just sent e-mail that she posted them in the morning. She has not contacted us informing about sending the products back before she sent them (last time in December she did that and was informed at that time the policy is 30 days)

3. She did not give any reason - she just said they are unopened. Probably as last time (in December she also sent products back to us) she could not sell them to her customers.

Expert:  Alex J. replied 3 years ago.

Thank you.

This is not a legal question it is a customer service issue. You are not infringing on her consumer rights for the following reasons:
1. You are only obliged to refund or replace the products under the SOGA 1979 if they faulty or broken;
2. She is outside your returns policy of 30 days - in any event this is more generous than the 14 day cooling off period;
3. You have not actually received the goods back and following a perfectly reasonable request for a receipt she has failed to comply. Therefore there is not any proof of purchase;
4. She talks about consumer rights, but if she is selling these goods in the course of her business then she is not a consumer.

It is up to you if you want to give her a refund or not but I would say if she outside the returns policy and has no proof of purchase there is no obligation on you to refund her.

Also the likelihood she will go to county court for £45 is remote.

Kind regards


What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice