How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

On the 6th December 2012 I was awarded the matrimonial home

Customer Question

On the 6th December 2012 I was awarded the matrimonial home and was given leave to sell the house and pay off outstanding mortgage and on the 21St January 2013 the mortgage company took my ex husband to court to gain posession of the matrimonial home which was in his name alone and the district judge agreed for the reposession of the property giving an eviction notice on or before 1st April 2013, my legal aid fees came to over £11000 which the first judge said my ex husband had to pay so what can I do to safeguard myself from eviction and to uphold the first Judges order of 6th December 2012 if anything or how do I get legal representation I have no monies?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for using JustAnswer. My name isXXXXX will do whatever I can to answer your questions !
How much is the house worth and how much is outstanding on the mortgage?
How far has the sale process reached?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

House is on sale for £450000 no sale so far, outstanding on the mortgage £179000 plus Northern Rock are asking for monies for sale of house and costs, solicotrs fees etc, also there is a second charge with Blemain Finance for approx £5000, a letter is in the post from Milton Keynes Courts to the effect that I have to find legal representation to go ahead with my appeal and it have costs incurred?

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
How are the proceeds of sale to be divided?
Does the price need reducing?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

the proceeds of the sale are to be all mine according to the directive of the furst Judge of 6th December 2012 but.........


on 21st January 2013 the Judge ordered for reposession and then the excess from the sale would go to my ex husband unless Northern Rock take notice of the first judge as again the house was in his name only....


I can reduce the prive but its the legality of which Judge and who takes notice of the first Judges directive that I have the final proceeds, hope this makes sense


Jill

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Does the estate agent think a price reduction will help?
Claire
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I have spoken with them today and reduced the house to £430000

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
Excellent news.
The confusion has arisen because the Repossession Judge could not Order that the balance should be paid to you despite the Order made within the divorce proceedings.
You can however get an Order from the Divorce Court directing Northern Rock to pay the balance to you rather than your ex.
Sadly what you cannot do is reverse the repossession order unless you can clear the arrears?
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 33281
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practice since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

how do I go about asking the courts to tell Northern Rock that the proceeds should be mine? how do I apply? if you can help I would be very grateful.


Jill

Expert:  Clare replied 3 years ago.
Hi
You apply within the divorce proceedings using a Form D11 available here
http://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0835/D11.pdf
The Court fee is £90
Claire

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice