How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Stuart J Your Own Question

Stuart J
Stuart J, Solicitor
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 22600
Experience:  PGD Law. 20 years legal profession, 6 as partner in High Street Practice
Type Your Law Question Here...
Stuart J is online now

My 17 yo daughter is on the point of turning 18 (28 Feb) and

Customer Question

My 17 yo daughter is on the point of turning 18 (28 Feb) and has a Junior ISA which I currently hold for her in my name (with her named 'a/c' after my name). When she turns 18 she will be allowed to control the money (some of which she earned - £1000; some I earned - £1000 -and paid it into the JISA for her; some came from my father - £1500, with the stipulation that she spends it wisely). As she is currently very unreliable with money and is strongly under the influence of her 48yo unemployed boyfriend, I wish to protect the money and put it in trust for her for later when she is more grounded.

How do I do this ?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Do you have a specific question?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

My question is how best for me to retain control of the money until I feel that she can put it to good use - as was intended when it was given to her. As she turns 18 in a few days time this is fairly urgent.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

What further info do you need ?

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.
Does your daughter know about this money?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.


Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Does the partner know about the money?

Is she happy for you to keep control of it?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

She is currently living at home with me and doing A Levels (when she attends) and I strongly believe she will have told him about it. My feeling is that he is waiting until she is 18 to 'up the ante' on all manner of things - there is no love lost between him and myself as he controls her 100% and what he tells her to do, she does.

No, she will not be happy for me to keep control of the money which is why I need legal advice as to what to do before she turns 18 on 28th Feb.


She has had mental health issues (bullimia, self-harm) for past 3 - 4 years and been under CAMHS / psychiatrist for a couple of years - also was admitted to (mental health hospital for teenagers) in Dec 2011-Feb 2012, and met him (was targeted by him) when she was volunteering in Barnardos Charity Shop (where he had been volunteering - I believe in order that he could continue to get dole money). Incidently, have tries doctor / police / social services, you name it to get her out of his clutches, but no-one interested as she is 17 and 'she can make up her own mind'! Also 4 suicide attempts since she has known him.

Expert:  Stuart J replied 4 years ago.

Thank you. As you
appreciate I can only help you with the legalities and I'm sorry to tell you
that the news is not good.

If a trust is set
up with only one beneficiary even though it may specify that the beneficiary
does not get the proceeds until aged 25 or, at the discretion of the trustees,
provided the beneficiary is over 18, they can bring the trust to and under the
rule in Saunders v Vautier.

If there are two
beneficiaries them both of them have to agree.

If the trust account
had been set up with your daughter and someone else, with someone else as a
minor beneficiary (for a nominal amount) than that of the person would have to

The situation as
it is at the moment is that the bank account is an account which, whilst only
in your name, holds it on trust for your daughter. Your daughter is therefore I
am afraid legally entitled to the money, if she wants it, aged 18. Although, if
you will not sign to release it, it can stay there, where it is and she cannot
get it without making an application to court.

The situation
quite simply, is that she is 18, she is of majority age and she is entitled to
deal with her own finances as she feels fit which unfortunately would include
spending on alcohol, gambling, or the boyfriend.

At this stage, I
would probably leave it where it is because moving it serves no purpose.

I appreciate that
this is not the answer you wanted but there is no point in me misleading you.
There is no magic way of keeping her hands off this money.

Can I help

Please bear with me today because I will be online and off-line with clients
and other users and travelling.

Please don't forget to positively rate my answer service (even if it was not
what you wanted to hear) and I will follow up any further points you raise for

If you don't rate it positively, then the site keep your deposit and I get 0
for my time. It is imperative that you give my answer a positive rating. It
doesn't give me "a pat on the head", "good boy" (like ebay), it is my

If in ratings you feel that you expected more or it only helped a little,
please ask me for further info before rating me negatively otherwise I don't
get paid at all for my time and answer.

The thread remains open.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your answer.


I'm really sorry, but I have just had a reply from someone I phoned before contacting you and they have said that your information applies to only a Bare Trust. She has said that I can set up either a Discretionary Trust or an Interest in Possession Trust (this is the one that she recommends) which would not allow my daughter access to the money until a specified age unless agreed by the trustees.



What Customers are Saying:

  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther

Meet The Experts:

  • Jo C.

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
< Previous | Next >
  • Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Over 5 years in practice
  • Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • Buachaill's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Barrister 17 years experience
  • Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry


    Satisfied Customers:

    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • Kasare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • Joshua's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice

Related Law Questions