How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK-Justice Your Own Question

UK-Justice
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience:  Called to the Bar in 2007
41133288
Type Your Law Question Here...
UK-Justice is online now

a pysciatrist wrote a report about me and said he was in my

Customer Question

a pysciatrist wrote a report about me and said he was in my house for an hour when he was in here an hour he also wrote blatent lies about me saying i was a convicted burglar i told the solicitor they were lies the solicitor was diong a personnel injury case on a no win no fee thingy as i had had an accident at work in2008 i was incidentley a prison officer (you can see how the report saying i was a convicted burglar was a lie) because of the lies the pysciatrist saidin the report my so.licitor said he couldnt take the case to court onthe grounds that based on the report we wouldnt win hence i ran out of time and cant claim the solicitor wouldnt listen when i told himthe report was inacurate andthatthe guy lied about how longhe was here he said he was a professional and he hadto take what wasin the report as the truth so between the solicitor and the pysciatrist i have lost my chanceof claiming on my accident at work ive been accused ofbeing a convictedburglar and lostmychance of getting compensation for myaccident i now have fibromyalgia (asa result ofthe accident)ptsd depression panic attacks anxiety attacks and amon medication for the restof my life i am on morphine for pain every day and loads of other medication i wont work again and cant claim because ofthe incompetence of one psyciatrists who wrote a report based on lies and based on not talking to me as he wasnt here long enough and a solicitor who even after reading the report and knowing that i was a prison officer therefor couldnt be a convicted burglar still chose to go on what was saidin the report its all very comclicated to explain and isnt helped by thefact half the medication im on causes memory loss and confusion i do have a copy of the report but i dont know who to turn to now becausei have run out of time to claim for my accident through no fault of mine surely this isnt allowedto happen its not fair can i do anything about itr
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thanks for your question, I will do whatever I can to help you. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE.

So why did he say you were a convicted burglar when you were not?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

i havent got a clue and is this going to cost me more than 47 pounds to talk to you and do i have to pay anymore money after today i dontwant to join any membership

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes its a one off fee for this.

When did he produce the report?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

last year around may/june time i have spent all this time trying to find out what i could do about it when i ahve been well enough

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Thank you.

In that case if the writer was negligent in what he put you could issue a claim against him.

You would need to show:

1) he owed a duty
2) he breached that duty
3) you suffered as a result

I think in this case there is a clear breach but it needs to be established exactly what he put what he did.

You could also sue for breach of contract under S.13 of the Sale & Supply Goods & Services Act in that he failed to act with all reasonable skill and care.

You could potentially sue for professional negligence and loss of chance.

As such you would be able to issue proceedings.

But sadly you would need a Solicitor to draft proceedings and present your argument in Court.

If you have home or motor insurance with legal cover this may cover this for you. Or it is possible you may get legal aid depending on your circumstances.

But based on what you have said, it does sound like you may have a claim.

I hope this helps.




Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

so you think its worth me persuing only it has been really stressful so far i dont want to go to a solicitor and ask them to persue it if im just going to get laughed at sorry to ask such a thing but i feel like im gwettingnowhere

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Yes if the comments are not true, you have a copy of the report then yes it will be worth pursuing.

I hope that clarifies.





Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

thankyou i have been searching for months to find someone who can give me the advice do i need a criminal solicitor or one who deals in negligence or are they the same

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Not a criminal Solicitor but a Professional Negligence Solicitor.

Please remember to give me a great rating - thanks.





Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

sorry to sound thick but will i find them listed as negligence solicitors or will i need to ring round to find one by asking all the solicitors

Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
Negligence Solicitors yes.

But you should be able to tell this from their website etc.





Please remember to click *** OK SERVICE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. The question does not close and you can ask follow ups.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.
UK-Justice, Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 16193
Experience: Called to the Bar in 2007
UK-Justice and other Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  UK-Justice replied 3 years ago.
I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?

UK-Justice

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice