How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jo C. Your Own Question

Jo C.
Jo C., Barrister
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 69364
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice
12826847
Type Your Law Question Here...
Jo C. is online now

I was detained yesterday for more than an hour in an Asda store

Customer Question

I was detained yesterday for more than an hour in an Asda store by their security team just because i refused to show my receipt to a man wearing a high visibility jacket at the exit to the store. He never identified himself as an employee of Asda and prevented me from leaving by holding my trolley, called security who also prevented me leaving, they then insisted i be detained in their security office whilst they checked things out. They never made specific allegations regarding shoplifting to me, and merely detained me for not showing my receipt, i insisted they call the police and informed them that my detention was illegal as i had done nothing wrong and that they had made no specific criminal accusations against me. When the police arrived they asked to check my receipt even though no allegations of shoplifting had been made. I told them that as officers of the law i felt morally obliged to co-operate with them even though they had not been presented with evidence that i had committed an offence, i showed them my receipt which they checked against my good purchased and was allowed to leave.
My question is have Asda committed an offence against me and how should i seek redress.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Hi

Why didn't you show him a receipt?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

He never identified himself as an employee of the company and had no right to see it. No notices were present to say that a condition of shopping at the store was that they retained the right to ask to see your receipt on exit, and as far as i am aware to detain someone on suspicion of committing an offence requires evidence. Refusal to show a receipt to a complete stranger is not sufficient grounds for detention.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
But why did you refuse ?

You did have a receipt?

How did showing him your receipt cause you disadvantage?
Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Actually, don't worry. I probably know enough to give you the answer.

I am sorry but you have no case at all.

The first problem is that they didn't detain you. All they did was hold your trolley which is ultimately their property anyway. You were free to leave. They didn't lay hands upon you.

The second is that I'm afraid a court is likely to take the view that refusal to show a receipt is unreasonable. Ultimately who else but a company employee would be standing at their exits in a high viz jacket asking to check receipts. He will say that he did identify himself anyway but even if he didn't it was obvious upon reasonable inspection that he was acting at the request of the company.

Also, quite frankly, even if a complete stranger had asked to view your receipt I'm afraid a court might think that allowing him to do so would cause no prejudice.

I'm very sorry but thats your position.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

they did detain me, they took my trolley which was full of my property, refused to let me go, marched me back into the store through the main entrance and insisted i remain in their security office whilst they investigated. They posted a guard outside and i felt afraid and intimidated which is why i insisted they call the police.

Expert:  Jo C. replied 3 years ago.
Ok

Best of luck in court then.

I'm afraid I've given you my view of this.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice