How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Max Lowry Your Own Question

Max Lowry
Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience:  LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
51031577
Type Your Law Question Here...
Max Lowry is online now

i have been in dispute with talktalk phone and broadband since

Customer Question

i have been in dispute with talktalk phone and broadband since November 2012 i ordered phone and broadband with them after several letters and txts from them i was told that my phone and broadband had gone live, it hadn't and after several phone calls from myself to them they then told i could not have broadband in the area where i live, so told me my contract with them was to be cancelled as they could not provide the service that i had ordered, and to find another provider which i have done, talktalk are now telling me that i will be charged a cancellation fee and costs upto £180.00 could someone advise me where i stand on this matter
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Law
Expert:  Max Lowry replied 3 years ago.

Max Lowry :

Hi, welcome to Just Answer. I will help you with your question.

Max Lowry :

There is no basis for them demanding cancellation fees if they could not provide the service they agreed to deliver.

Max Lowry :

I expect this might be a case of one hand not knowing what the other is doing.

Max Lowry :

Have you written into Talk Talk to complain to them and explain the situation?

Max Lowry :

I ask because more often that not it takes a letter or email to them to get somebody to look at things properly and actually have the authority to tell you what the correct position is.

Customer:

i have a letter of complaint ready to post today

Max Lowry :

Good. That's the first step.

Max Lowry :

If, after this, you don't get what you want, there are two options:

Max Lowry :

1. Do nothing, and see whether they pursue you. If they do, you have an obvious defence - i.e. they told you they were cancelling as they couldn't provide the service.

Max Lowry :

2. Report the matter to the Communications Ombudsman. His website is here: http://www.ombudsman-services.org/communications.html

Max Lowry :

The ombudsman has power to resolve these types of complaints with service providers and to order you to be paid compensation for the poor quality of service etc.

Max Lowry :

There is a third option actually, such as issuing court proceedings yourself against them, seeking an order clarifying that you're not liable. It's always a last resort this route though, and option 2 is usually preferred.

Customer:

i have a direct debit set up with talktalk am i in the right to cancel this so that they donnot take monies not owing to them

Max Lowry :

Yes, cancel it. Always best. They often tell you to do that themselves actually.

Max Lowry :

I hope this answers your question. If you need further information, just let me know. Please do remember to rate my answer as highly as you can.

Customer:

yes i beleive so

Max Lowry, Advocate
Category: Law
Satisfied Customers: 1457
Experience: LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
Max Lowry and other Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Jo C.

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Jo C.'s Avatar

    Jo C.

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    30316
    Over 5 years in practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BE/benjones/2015-12-1_0437_ennew.64x64.jpg Ben Jones's Avatar

    Ben Jones

    UK Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    11553
    Qualified Solicitor - Please start your question with 'For Ben Jones'
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BU/Buachaill/2012-5-25_211156_barrister5.64x64.jpg Buachaill's Avatar

    Buachaill

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    1754
    Barrister 17 years experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JO/jojobi/2013-3-19_0265_maxlowryphoto.64x64.jpg Max Lowry's Avatar

    Max Lowry

    Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    894
    LLB, 10 years post qualification experience
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    750
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    402
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8199
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice